COUNTY RECORDERS BY STATE |
DISCLAIMER: TRADITION LIEN SERVICE, a Division of Tradition Software, Inc. makes no warrant, express or implied for the use of this website. In no event shall TRADITION LIEN SERVICE be liable to anyone for any problem, claim or loss arising out of the use of TraditionLienService.com. TRADITION LIEN SERVICE is not engaged in practicing law nor does TRADITION LIEN SERVICE provide legal advice in the state of Michigan. |
County | County Clerk | Address | Website |
Alcona |
Karen Healy
Register of Deeds |
106 Fifth Street
Harrisville, MI 48740-9789 Phone: (989) 724-9410 |
|
|
|||
Alger |
Mary Ann Froberg
Register of Deeds |
101 Court Street
Munising, MI 49862-1103 Phone: (906) 387-2076 |
|
|
|||
Allegan |
Patti Fales
Register Of Deeds |
113 Chestnut Street
Allegan, MI 49010-1332 Phone: (269) 673-0205 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Alpena |
Kathy Matash
Register Of Deeds |
720 Chisholm Street
Alpena, MI 49707-2453 Phone: (989) 354-9500 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Antrim |
Patty Niepoth
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 520
Bellaire, MI 49615-0520 Phone: (231) 533-6353 |
|
|
|||
Arenac |
Patty Niepoth
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 747
Standish, MI 48658-0747 Phone: (989) 846-6188 |
|
|
|||
Baraga |
Wendy J. Goodreau
Clerk / Registrar |
16 North 3rd Street
Lanse, MI 49946-1002 Phone: (906) 524-6183 |
|
|
|||
Barry |
Barbara Hurless
Register Of Deeds |
220 West State Street
Hastings, MI 49058-1849 Phone: (269) 948-4810 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Bay |
Brandon Krause
Register Of Deeds |
515 Center Avenue, Suite 405
Bay City, MI 48708-5125 Phone: (989) 895-4120 |
|
|
|||
Benzie |
Amy J. Bissell
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 377
Beulah, MI 49617-0398 Phone: (231) 882-9671 |
|
|
|||
Berrien |
Lori D. Jarvis
Register Of Deeds |
811 Port Street
Saint Joseph, MI 49085-1183 Phone: (269) 983-7111 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Branch |
Nancy Hutchins
Register Of Deeds |
31 Division Street
Coldwater, MI 49036-1904 Phone: (517) 279-4300 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Calhoun |
Anne Norlander
Register Of Deeds |
315 West Green Street
Marshall, MI 49068-1518 Phone: (269) 781-0730 |
|
|
|||
Cass |
Monica Kennedy
Register Of Deeds |
120 North Broadway
Cassopolis, MI 49031-1302 Phone: (269) 445-8621 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Charlevoix |
Cheryl Potter Browe
Register Of Deeds |
Charlevoix County Building
Office of the County Clerk 203 Antrim Street Charlevoix, MI 49720 Phone: (231) 547-7200 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Cheboygan |
Mary Ellen Tryban
Register Of Deeds |
870 South Main St PO 70 Cheboygan, MI 49721 Phone: (231) 627-8866 FILING DETAILS • Notice must include the street address of the property. It is also helpful to include the Assessor’s Parcel Number (APN). Include an address to return recorded lien or release at the bottom of document. FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES:
|
|
|
|||
Chippewa |
Sharon Kennedy
Register Of Deeds |
319 Court Street
Sault Sainte Marie, MI 49783-2183 Phone: (906) 635-6300 |
|
|
|||
Clare |
Pam Mayfield
Register of Deeds / Official Abstractor / County Clerk |
225 West Main
Harrison, MI 48625-8336 Phone: (989) 539-7131 |
|
|
|||
Clinton |
Diane Zuker
County Clerk |
100 East State Street, Suite 2100
Saint Johns, MI 48879-1582 Phone: (989) 224-5120 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Crawford |
Sandra Moore
Register Of Deeds |
200 West Michigan Avenue
Grayling, MI 49738-1746 Phone: (989) 348-2841 |
|
|
|||
Delta |
Nancy Kolich
Register Of Deeds |
310 Ludington Street
Escanaba, MI 49829-4057 Phone: (906) 789-5100 |
|
|
|||
Dickinson |
Dolly Cook
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 609
Iron Mountain, MI 49801-0609 Phone: (906) 774-2573 |
|
|
|||
Eaton |
Diana Bosworth
Register Of Deeds |
1045 Independence Blvd
Charlotte, MI 48813-0000 Phone: (517) 543-7500 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Emmet |
Michele Cooke
Register Of Deeds |
200 Division Street
Petoskey, MI 49770-2486 Phone: (231) 348-1744 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Genesee |
John J. Gleason
Clerk/Register |
1101 Beach Street
Flint, MI 48502-1428 Phone: (810) 257-3282 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Gladwin |
Ann Manning
Register Of Deeds |
401 West Cedar Avenue
Gladwin, MI 48624-2058 Phone: (989) 426-4821 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Gogebic |
Gerry Pelissero
Register Of Deeds |
200 North Moore Street
Bessemer, MI 49911-1052 Phone: (906) 667-0411 |
|
|
|||
Grand Traverse |
Peggy Haines
Register Of Deeds |
400 Boardman Avenue
Traverse City, MI 49684-2542 Phone: (231) 922-4700 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Gratoit |
Mary Merchant
Register Of Deeds |
214 East Center Street
Ithaca, MI 48847-0000 Phone: (989) 875-5215 |
|
|
|||
Hillsdale |
Bambi Somerlott
Register Of Deeds |
29 North Howell
Hillsdale, MI 49242 Phone: (517) 437-3391 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Houghton |
Jennifer Lorenz
Register Of Deeds |
401 East Houghton Avenue
Houghton, MI 49931-2016 Phone: (906) 482-1150 |
|
|
|||
Huron |
Sheri Stanton
Register Of Deeds |
250 East Huron Avenue
Bad Axe, MI 48413-1139 Phone: (989) 269-8242 |
|
|
|||
Ingham |
Derrick Quinney
Register Of Deeds |
366 South Jefferson Street
Mason, MI 48854-1652 Phone: (517) 676-7200 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Ionia |
Diane M. Adams
Register Of Deeds |
100 West Main Street
Ionia, MI 48846-1651 Phone: (616) 527-5322 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Iosco |
Ericka Earl
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 778
Tawas City, MI 48764-0778 Phone: (989) 362-4212 |
|
|
|||
Iron |
Joetta Greig
Register Of Deeds |
2 South Sixth Street
Crystal Falls, MI 49920-1435 Phone: (906) 875-3301 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Isabella |
Sharon Brown
Register Of Deeds |
200 North Main Street
Mount Pleasant, MI 48858-2390 Phone: (989) 772-0911 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Jackson |
Amanda L. Riska
Register Of Deeds |
120 West Michigan Avenue
Jackson, MI 49201-1338 Phone: (517) 788-4336 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Kalamazoo |
Timothy A. Snow
Register Of Deeds |
201 West Kalamazoo Ave
Kalamazoo, MI 49007-3726 Phone: (269) 384-8111 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Kalkaska |
Jo Ann DeGraaf
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 780
Kalkaska, MI 49646-0780 Phone: (231) 258-3300 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Kent |
Mary Hollinrake
Register Of Deeds |
300 Monroe Avenue, NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49503-2206 Phone: (616) 632-7570 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Keweenaw |
Julie Carlson
Register Of Deeds |
HC1, Box 607
Eagle River, MI 49924-9700 Phone: (906) 337-2229 |
|
|
|||
Lake |
Lisa Williams
Register Of Deeds |
800 10th Street, Suite 200
Baldwin, MI 49304-7970 Phone: (231) 745-4641 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Lapeer |
Melissa DeVaugh
Register Of Deeds |
255 Clay Street
Lapeer, MI 48446-2205 Phone: (810) 667-0340 |
|
|
|||
Leelanau |
Dorothy M. Miller
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 1107
Leland, MI 49654-1107 Phone: (231) 256-9711 |
|
|
|||
Lenawee |
Carolyn Bater
Register Of Deeds |
301 N. Main Street
Adrian, MI 49221-2103 Phone: (517) 264-4508 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Livingston |
Sally Reynolds
Register Of Deeds |
200 East Grand River
Howell, MI 48843-7041 Phone: (517)546-0500 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Luce |
Kathy Mahar
Register Of Deeds |
East Court Street
Newberry, MI 49868-0000 Phone: (906) 293-5521 |
|
|
|||
Mackinac |
Deborah M. Holle
Register Of Deeds |
100 Marley Street
Saint Ignace, MI 49781-1457 Phone: (906) 643-7300 |
|
|
|||
Macomb |
Carmella Sabaugh
Register Of Deeds |
1 South Main Street
Mount Clemens, MI 48043-2306 Phone: (586) 469-5100 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Manistee |
Marylynn Wrzesinski
Register Of Deeds |
415 Third Street
Manistee, MI 49660-1606 Phone: (231) 723-2146 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Marquette |
Carla L’Huillier
Register Of Deeds |
234 West Baraga Avenue
Marquette, MI 49855-4751 Phone: (906) 225-8415 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Mason |
Diane L. Englebrecht
Register Of Deeds |
304 East Ludington Avenue
Ludington, MI 49431-2121 Phone: (231) 843-8202 |
|
|
|||
Mecosta |
Karen Hahn
Register Of Deeds |
400 Elm Street
Big Rapids, MI 49307-1849 Phone: (231) 592-0148 |
|
|
|||
Menominee |
Cindy Brzezinski
County Deputy Register Of Deeds |
Courthouse – 1st Floor
839 10th Avenue Menominee, MI 49858-3000 Phone: (906)863-2822 |
|
|
|||
Midland |
Julie K. Atkinson
Register Of Deeds |
220 West Ellsworth Street
Midland, MI 48640-5194 Phone: (989) 832-6820 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Missaukee |
Jessica Nielsen
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 800
Lake City, MI 49651-0800 Phone: (231) 839-4967 Ext. 201 |
|
|
|||
Monroe |
Sharon Lemasters
Register Of Deeds |
106 E First Street
Monroe MI 48161 Phone: (734) 240-7390 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Montcalm |
Lori Wilson
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 368
Stanton, MI 48888-0368 Phone: (989) 831-7300 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Montmorency |
Teresa Walker
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 789
Atlanta, MI 49709-0789 Phone: (989) 785-4794 |
|
|
|||
Muskegon |
Mark Fairchild
Register Of Deeds |
990 Terrace Street
Muskegon, MI 49442-3395 Phone: (231) 724-6211 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Newaygo |
Stewart K. Sanders
Register Of Deeds |
1087 Newell Street
White Cloud, MI 49349-8795 Phone: (231) 689-7200 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Oakland |
Lisa Brown
Clerk / Register Of Deeds |
1200 North Telegraph Road Pontiac, MI 48341-1032 Phone: (248)858-1000 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** FILING DETAILS • Notice must include the street address of the property. It is also helpful to include the Assessor’s Parcel Number (APN). Include an address to return recorded lien on the document and a self addressed stamped envelope. FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES:
|
|
|
|||
Oceana |
Richard A. Hodges
Register Of Deeds |
100 State Street
Hart, MI 49420-0000 Phone: (231) 873-4835 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Ogemaw |
Denise Simmons
Register Of Deeds |
806 West Houghton Avenue
West Branch, MI 48661-1278 Phone: (989) 345-0215 |
|
|
|||
Ontonagon |
Judith Roehm
Register Of Deeds |
725 Greenland Road
Ontonagon, MI 49953-1423 Phone: (906) 884-4255 |
|
|
|||
Osceola |
Nancy Crawford
Register Of Deeds |
301 West Upton Avenue
Reed City, MI 49677-1149 Phone: (231) 832-3261 |
|
|
|||
Oscoda |
Jeri Winton
Register Of Deeds |
311 Morenci Street
Mio, MI 48647-0399 Phone: (989) 826-1100 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Otesgo |
Susan I. DeFeyter
Register Of Deeds |
225 West Main Street
Gaylord, MI 49735-1372 Phone: (989) 732-6484 |
|
|
|||
Ottawa |
Justin F. Roebuck
County Clerk / Register Of Deeds |
414 Washington Street
Grand Haven, MI 49417-1473 Phone: (616) 846-8310 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Presque Isle |
Cathy I. Idalski
Register Of Deeds |
151 East Huron Street
Rogers City, MI 49779-1316 Phone: (989) 734-3288 |
|
|
|||
Roscommon |
Michelle M. Stevenson
Register Of Deeds |
500 Lake Street
Roscommon, MI 48653-7664 Phone: (989) 275-5923 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Saginaw |
Mildred M. Dodak
Register Of Deeds |
111 South Michigan
Saginaw, MI 48602-0000 Phone: (989) 790-5210 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Sanilac |
Michele VanNorman
Register Of Deeds |
69 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, MI 48471-1060 Phone: (810) 648-2933 |
|
|
|||
Schoolcraft |
Beth A. Edwards
Register Of Deeds |
300 Walnut Street
Manistique, MI 49854-1495 Phone: (906) 341-5532 |
|
|
|||
Shiawassee |
Lori S. Kimble
Register Of Deeds |
208 North Shiawassee Street
Corunna, MI 48817-1447 Phone: (989) 743-2222 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
St. Clair |
Jay DeBoyer
Register Of Deeds |
201 McMorran Boulevard
Port Huron, MI 48060-4006 Phone: (810) 985-2001 |
|
|
|||
St. Joseph |
Lindsay Oswald
Clerk / Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 189
Centreville, MI 49032-0189 Phone: (269) 467-5500 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Tuscola |
Virginia McLaren
Register Of Deeds |
207 East Grant Street
Caro, MI 48723-0000 Phone: (989) 672-3700 |
|
|
|||
Van Buren |
Paul W. De Young
Register Of Deeds |
219 Paw Paw
Paw Paw, MI 49079-0000 Phone: (269) 657-8253 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Washtensaw |
Lawrence Kestenbaum
Register Of Deeds |
P.O. Box 8645
Ann Arbor, MI 48107-8645 Phone: (734) 994-2400 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Wayne |
Bernard J. Youngblood
Register Of Deeds |
600 Randolph, Suite 406
Detroit, MI 48226-2831 Phone: (313) 224-0286 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Wexford |
Lorie L. Sorensen
Register Of Deeds |
432 East Division Street
Cadillac, MI 49601-1970 Phone: (231) 779-9453 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |